Name Discipline Specialisation State Year
Elected
Victor Argy
(Deceased)
Economics1977Panel BMale
John Bannon
(Deceased)
HistorySA2011Panel CMale
John Barnes
(Deceased)
Sociology1957Panel AMale
Allan Barton
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT2003Panel BMale
John Beaton
(Deceased)
Anthropology2018Panel AMale
Brian Beddie
(Deceased)
Political Science1968Panel CMale
Geoffrey Bolton
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, Australia, museums, environment, politicsWA1976Panel CMale
Mick Borrie
(Deceased)
DemographyACT1950Panel AMale
Gillian Bottomley
(Deceased)
Anthropologyidentity, ethnicity, gender, culture, differenceNSW1994Panel AFemale
Paul Bourke
(Deceased)
Demography1977Panel AMale
Alan Boxer
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, arts, taxation, labour, governmentACT1975Panel BMale
Leonard Broom
(Deceased)
SociologyOVERSEAS1972Panel AMale
Robert Brown
(Deceased)
PhilosophyACT1973Panel CMale
Harrison Bryan
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1980Panel CMale
Jack Caldwell
(Deceased)
Demographydemography, population, health, fertility transition, historical demographyACT1972Panel AMale
Keith Campbell
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1964Panel BMale
Tom Campbell
(Deceased)
Lawphilosophy, law, ethics, justice, business, rightsACT1994Panel CMale
Nikki Carson
(Deceased)
History1952Panel CMale
Ian Castles
(Deceased)
Statistics1989Panel BMale
Raymond Chambers
(Deceased)
Political Science1963Panel CMale
Richard Champion
(Deceased)
Psychology1978Panel DMale
Michael Clyne
(Deceased)
LinguisticsVIC1982Panel AMale
Bill Connell
(Deceased)
EducationVIC1964Panel DMale
Zelman Cowen
(Deceased)
LawVIC1952Panel CMale
Patricia Crawford
(Deceased)
HistoryWA1993Panel CFemale
Brian Crittenden
(Deceased)
Educationcurriculum in general education, public policy for education, history of educational theory, ethics, social philosophyNSW1979Panel DMale
Ross Day
(Deceased)
Psychologyhuman perception, theory, development, retardationVIC1967Panel DMale
Greg Dening
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1983Panel CMale
John Dillon
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1975Panel BMale
Steve Dowrick
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, growth, productivity, education, R&DACT1996Panel BMale
Mardi Dungey
(Deceased)
EconomicsApplied econometrics, Macroeconomics, Financial econometricsTAS2013Panel BMale
Sid Dunn
(Deceased)
Education1973Panel DMale
Harry Edwards
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1964Panel BMale
Fred Fisk
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1974Panel BMale
Harold Ford
(Deceased)
LawVIC1977Panel CMale
Derek Freeman
(Deceased)
AnthropologyACT1973Panel AMale
Fay Gale
(Deceased)
GeographySA1978Panel AFemale
Ronald Gates
(Deceased)
EconomicsEsperanto, fiscal economics, local government, taxation, UNESCONSW1968Panel BMale
Alan Gilbert
(Deceased)
History1990Panel CMale
Jacqueline Goodnow
(Deceased)
Psychologyculture, families, cross-generation relations,legacies, life-span developmentNSW1976Panel DFemale
John Grant
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, accounting, finance, trade practicesACT1975Panel BMale
Robert Gregson
(Deceased)
Psychologypsychophysics, time series, sensory analysis, dynamical systems modellingACT1989Panel DMale
Peter Groenewegen
(Deceased)
Economicsclassics, neo-classics, physiocrats, utilitarians, MarshallNSW1982Panel BMale
Alfred Hagger
(Deceased)
EconomicsTAS1980Panel BMale
Peter Hall
(Deceased)
StatisticsTheoretical and applied statistics, probability theoryOVERSEAS2015Panel BMale
Les Heathcote
(Deceased)
GeographySA1981Panel AMale
Chris Heyde
(Deceased)
StatisticsACT2003Panel BMale
Les Hiatt
(Deceased)
AnthropologyACT1974Panel AMale
Barry Hindess
(Deceased)
Political Sciencedemocracy, government, power, theory, liberalismACT1995Panel CMale
John Hirst
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, Australia, Civics, federation, filmVIC1986Panel CMale
Helen Hughes
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1985Panel BFemale
Colin Hughes
(Deceased)
Political Scienceelectoral, constitutionalQLD1976Panel CMale
Graeme Hugo
(Deceased)
Geographymigration, population policy, demography, developmentSA1987Panel AMale
Ken Inglis
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1975Panel CMale
Joe Isaac
(Deceased)
EconomicsLabour market issuesVIC1971Panel BMale
Frank Jarrett
(Deceased)
EconomicsSA1976Panel BMale
Laksiri Jayasuriya
(Deceased)
SociologyAustralian multiculturalism, ethnic affairs, social policy, Sri LankaWA2000Panel AMale
Joel Kahn
(Deceased)
Anthropologyanthropology of Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, nation building and cultural politics, race and racism, critical theories of modernity, cosmopolitanismVIC1995Panel AMale
Peter Karmel
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1952Panel BMale
John Keats
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1978Panel DMale
Hal Kendig
(Deceased)
Sociologyageing, social health, community care, social policy, survey researchACT1989Panel AMale
John Legge
(Deceased)
HistoryIndonesia, Pacific, biography, Sukarno, AIIA (Australian Institute of International Affairs)VIC1964Panel CMale
Godfrey Linge
(Deceased)
GeographyChina, Development, EconomyACT1986Panel AMale
Peter Loveday
(Deceased)
Political ScienceNSW1977Panel CMale
Syd Lovibond
(Deceased)
PsychologyAcademic selection/education, professional training.NSW1972Panel DMale
Anthony Low
(Deceased)
Historymodern India, East Africa, CommonwealthACT1975Panel CMale
Oliver MacDonagh
(Deceased)
HistoryNSW1965Panel CMale
Jamie Mackie
(Deceased)
Political ScienceVIC1976Panel CMale
Kenneth Maddock
(Deceased)
AnthropologyNSW1986Panel AMale
Kevin Marjoribanks
(Deceased)
EducationSA1982Panel DMale
Allan Martin
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1967Panel CMale
Russell Mathews
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1959Panel BMale
Henry Mayer
(Deceased)
Political Science1965Panel CMale
John McCarty
(Deceased)
History1980Panel CMale
Jock McCulloch
(Deceased)
HistorySouthern Africa; contemporary history; health; occupational disease; politicsVIC2004Panel CMale
Roderick McDonald
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1981Panel DMale
Leslie Melville
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1943Panel BMale
Bruce Miller
(Deceased)
Political ScienceACT1967Panel CMale
Paul Miller
(Deceased)
Economicsunemployment, wages, discrimination, immigrants, unionisationWA1997Panel BMale
David Monro
(Deceased)
PhilosophyVIC1964Panel CMale
William Morison
(Deceased)
LawNSW1984Panel CMale
Peter Musgrave
(Deceased)
EducationVIC1974Panel DMale
Hank Nelson
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1994Panel CMale
Max Neutze
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1974Panel BMale
Ross Parish
(Deceased)
EconomicsVIC1984Panel BMale
John Passmore
(Deceased)
PhilosophyACT1943Panel CMale
Ken Pearson
(Deceased)
EconomicsComputable general equilibrium; Economic models; Software; Numerical methods; Algorithms.VIC2006Panel BMale
Jim Perkins
(Deceased)
Economicsmacroeconomic, Australia, international, monetary, fiscalVIC1973Panel BMale
Issy Pilowsky
(Deceased)
Social MedicineNSW1990Panel DMale
David Plowman
(Deceased)
Economicsindustrial relations, wages, employer associations, industrial arbitration, trade unionsWA1994Panel BMale
Alfred Pollard
(Deceased)
DemographyNSW1969Panel AMale
Victor Prescott
(Deceased)
Geographyinternational boundaries, continental shelf, EEZ, Law of the Sea, South China SeaVIC1979Panel AMale
Charles Price
(Deceased)
DemographyACT1967Panel AMale
Marie Reay
(Deceased)
AnthropologyNSW1977Panel AFemale
Eric Richards
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, immigration, empire, Britain, ScotlandSA1984Panel CMale
Alan Richardson
(Deceased)
PsychologyWA1981Panel DMale
Harry Rigby
(Deceased)
Political ScienceACT1971Panel CMale
John Ritchie
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1997Panel CMale
Jill Roe
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian history, historical biography, women's history, Miles FranklinNSW1991Panel CFemale
Lado Ruzicka
(Deceased)
Demographydemography, mortality, epidemiology, health statistics, suicide1976Panel AMale
Kevin Ryan
(Deceased)
LawQLD1978Panel CMale
Peter Scott
(Deceased)
GeographyTAS1964Panel AMale
Alan Shaw
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1967Panel CMale
George Singer
(Deceased)
PsychologyVIC1983Panel DMale
Jerzy Smolicz
(Deceased)
EducationSA1976Panel DMale
Richard Snape
(Deceased)
EconomicsVIC1978Panel BMale
Oskar Spate
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1954Panel CMale
Don Spearritt
(Deceased)
Educationeducation, measurement, examinations, listening, readingNSW1971Panel DMale
Tom Stannage
(Deceased)
HistoryWA1997Panel CMale
Ninian Stephen
(Deceased)
LawInternational law, humanitarian law, arbitration, mediationVIC1987Panel CMale
Hugh Stretton
(Deceased)
Historysocial theories, globalization, Australian economic policy, houses, family lifeSA1972Panel CMale
John Sutcliffe
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1964Panel DMale
Alice Tay
(Deceased)
LawNSW1986Panel CFemale
Patrick Troy
(Deceased)
Historyhousing, suburbanisation, infrastructure, environment, governanceACT1996Panel CMale
Darrell Tryon
(Deceased)
LinguisticsLinguistics, language, communication, education, history.ACT2001Panel AMale
John Turner
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1989Panel DMale
Douglas Vickers
(Deceased)
PsychologySA2003Panel D
Roger Wales
(Deceased)
PsychologyVIC2004Panel DMale
Peter Wenderoth
(Deceased)
Psychologyvisual perception, vision, perception, orientation, motionNSW1996Panel DMale
John Western
(Deceased)
SociologyQLD1984Panel AMale
Bruce Williams
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1968Panel BMale
Stephen Wurm
(Deceased)
LinguisticsACT1976Panel AMale
Xiaokai Yang
(Deceased)
EconomicsVIC1993Panel BMale
Elspeth Young
(Deceased)
GeographyACT2000Panel AFemale
Ian Zimmer
(Deceased)
AccountingAccounting, Finanancial ReportingQLD2004Panel BMale
Leslie Zines
(Deceased)
Lawconstitution, Federalism, rights and freedoms, constitutional and political history, European Union institutionsACT1987Panel CMale