Name Discipline Specialisation State Year
Elected
Fred Alexander
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian history; education;1944Panel CMale
John Andrews
(Deceased)
GeographyGeographyVIC1959Panel A
Victor Argy
(Deceased)
Economics1977Panel BMale
Heinz Arndt
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics1954Panel BMale
Des Ball
(Deceased)
HistoryStrategic and Defence StudiesACT1987Panel CMale
John Bannon
(Deceased)
HistorySA2011Panel CMale
John Barnes
(Deceased)
Sociology1957Panel AMale
Allan Barton
(Deceased)
Economicsaccount and business managementACT2003Panel BMale
John Beaton
(Deceased)
Anthropology2018Panel AMale
Brian Beddie
(Deceased)
Political Science1968Panel CMale
Stanley Benn
(Deceased)
Philosophyhuman rights; political and social philosophy1966Panel CMale
Ronald Berndt
(Deceased)
AnthropologyAnthropology; aboriginal studies; social anthropologyWA1962Panel AMale
Catherine Berndt
(Deceased)
Anthropologyanthropology; Aboriginal studies; social anthropologyWA1982Panel AFemale
Geoffrey Bolton
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, Australia, museums, environment, politicsWA1976Panel CMale
Mick Borrie
(Deceased)
DemographyACT1950Panel AMale
Gillian Bottomley
(Deceased)
Anthropologyidentity, ethnicity, gender, culture, differenceNSW1994Panel AFemale
Paul Bourke
(Deceased)
Demography1977Panel AMale
Ivor Bowen
(Deceased)
EconomicsWA1961Panel BMale
Alan Boxer
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, arts, taxation, labour, governmentACT1975Panel BMale
Leonard Broom
(Deceased)
SociologyOVERSEAS1972Panel AMale
Robert Brown
(Deceased)
PhilosophyACT1973Panel CMale
Raymond Brown
(Deceased)
Sociologysocial policy; historical demography1973Panel AMale
Harrison Bryan
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1980Panel CMale
Hedley Bull
(Deceased)
Political ScienceInternational relationsACT1968Panel CMale
Herbert (Joe) Burton
(Deceased)
EducationEducation; EconomicsACT1945Panel DMale
Noel Butlin
(Deceased)
Historysocial science; economic history; educationACT1956Panel CMale
Sydney Butlin
(Deceased)
HistoryEconomist; HistorianACT1956Panel CMale
Jack Caldwell
(Deceased)
Demographydemography, population, health, fertility transition, historical demographyACT1972Panel AMale
Burgess Cameron
(Deceased)
EconomicsEconomics; applied economicsACT1958Panel B
Keith Campbell
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1964Panel BMale
Enid Campbell
(Deceased)
Lawadministrative and constitutional law; Australian legal historyVIC1972Panel CFemale
Tom Campbell
(Deceased)
Lawphilosophy, law, ethics, justice, business, rightsACT1994Panel CMale
Arthur Capell
(Deceased)
Anthropologylinguist, anthropologist, ethnographerNSW1977Panel AMale
Nikki Carson
(Deceased)
History1952Panel CMale
Ian Castles
(Deceased)
Statistics1989Panel BMale
Raymond Chambers
(Deceased)
Political ScienceAccounting/Economic interface1964Panel CMale
Richard Champion
(Deceased)
PsychologyPsychology1968Panel DMale
Colin Clark
(Deceased)
EconomicsEconomics; applied economics;QLD1970Panel BMale
Charles Manning Clark
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; Australian HistoryACT1952Panel CMale
Michael Clyne
(Deceased)
LinguisticsVIC1982Panel AMale
Donald Cochrane
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics; politicsVIC1974Panel BMale
Bill Connell
(Deceased)
EducationVIC1964Panel DMale
Herbert Coombs
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics; political science; education;ACT1943Panel BMale
Zelman Cowen
(Deceased)
LawVIC1952Panel CMale
Patricia Crawford
(Deceased)
HistoryWA1993Panel CFemale
Max Crawford
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; Australian history; Renaissance history1944Panel CMale
Jack Crawford
(Deceased)
EconomicsEconomics; economic policyACT1959Panel BMale
Brian Crittenden
(Deceased)
Educationcurriculum in general education, public policy for education, history of educational theory, ethics, social philosophyNSW1979Panel DMale
Alan Davies
(Deceased)
Political Sciencepolitical Science; psychoanalysis;VIC1965Panel CMale
Ross Day
(Deceased)
Psychologyhuman perception, theory, development, retardationVIC1967Panel DMale
Greg Dening
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1983Panel CMale
David Derham
(Deceased)
LawAustralian Constitutional lawVIC1967Panel CMale
John Dillon
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1975Panel BMale
Steve Dowrick
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, growth, productivity, education, R&DACT1996Panel BMale
Mardi Dungey
(Deceased)
EconomicsApplied econometrics, Macroeconomics, Financial econometricsTAS2013Panel BMale
Sid Dunn
(Deceased)
Education1973Panel DMale
Harry Edwards
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1964Panel BMale
Richard Eggleston
(Deceased)
Lawlaw; law of evidenceVIC1981Panel C
Solomon Encel
(Deceased)
Sociologysociology1967Panel AMale
Fred Fisk
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1974Panel BMale
Charles Fitzgerald
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; sinology; far-eastern history1953Panel CMale
Harold Ford
(Deceased)
LawVIC1977Panel CMale
Derek Freeman
(Deceased)
AnthropologyACT1973Panel AMale
Fay Gale
(Deceased)
GeographySA1978Panel AFemale
Brian Galligan
(Deceased)
Political ScienceAustralian constitutional politics and judicial review citizenship and rights protection, including for Aboriginal people, federalism and intergovernmental relations business-government relations.VIC1998Panel CMale
Ronald Gates
(Deceased)
EconomicsEsperanto, fiscal economics, local government, taxation, UNESCONSW1968Panel BMale
William (Bill) Geddes
(Deceased)
AnthropologyAnthropology; social anthropology1960Panel AMale
Cecil Gibb
(Deceased)
PsychologyPsychology; university administration; leadership psychology; social psychology1956Panel D
Alan Gilbert
(Deceased)
History1990Panel CMale
Jacqueline Goodnow
(Deceased)
Psychologyculture, families, cross-generation relations,legacies, life-span developmentNSW1976Panel DFemale
Barry Gordon
(Deceased)
Economic Historyhistory of Economic thoughtNSW1993Panel BMale
John Grant
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics, accounting, finance, trade practicesACT1975Panel BMale
Gordon Greenwood
(Deceased)
HistoryhistoryQLD1950Panel CMale
Robert Gregson
(Deceased)
Psychologypsychophysics, time series, sensory analysis, dynamical systems modellingACT1989Panel DMale
Peter Groenewegen
(Deceased)
Economicsclassics, neo-classics, physiocrats, utilitarians, MarshallNSW1982Panel BMale
Fred Gruen
(Deceased)
Economicsagricultural economics1970Panel BMale
Alfred Hagger
(Deceased)
EconomicsTAS1980Panel BMale
Peter Hall
(Deceased)
StatisticsTheoretical and applied statistics, probability theoryOVERSEAS2015Panel BMale
William Hancock
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; Australian; European Medieval; Indian1957Panel CMale
Edward Hannan
(Deceased)
Economicsstatistics;econometrics1980Panel BMale
Norman Harper
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; education; American History; Australian foreign policyVIC1959Panel CMale
Paul Hasluck
(Deceased)
ManagementHistory; aboriginal policy; governanceWA1948Panel AMale
Les Heathcote
(Deceased)
GeographySA1981Panel AMale
Ronald Henderson
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics1964Panel BMale
Chris Heyde
(Deceased)
StatisticsACT2003Panel BMale
Les Hiatt
(Deceased)
AnthropologyACT1974Panel AMale
Chris Higgins
(Deceased)
EconomicsEconomics; governanceACT1987Panel BMale
Barry Hindess
(Deceased)
Political Sciencedemocracy, government, power, theory, liberalismACT1990Panel CMale
John Hirst
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, Australia, Civics, federation, filmVIC1986Panel CMale
Ian Hogbin
(Deceased)
anthropology1943Panel AMale
Colin Hughes
(Deceased)
Political Scienceelectoral, constitutionalQLD1976Panel CMale
Helen Hughes
(Deceased)
EconomicsNSW1985Panel BFemale
Graeme Hugo
(Deceased)
Geographymigration, population policy, demography, developmentSA1987Panel AMale
Ken Inglis
(Deceased)
HistoryVIC1975Panel CMale
Joe Isaac
(Deceased)
EconomicsLabour market issuesVIC1971Panel BMale
Frank Jarrett
(Deceased)
EconomicsSA1976Panel BMale
Laksiri Jayasuriya
(Deceased)
SociologyAustralian multiculturalism, ethnic affairs, social policy, Sri LankaWA2000Panel AMale
Joel Kahn
(Deceased)
Anthropologyanthropology of Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, nation building and cultural politics, race and racism, critical theories of modernity, cosmopolitanismVIC1995Panel AMale
Eugene Kamenka
(Deceased)
PhilosophyACT1969Panel CMale
Peter Karmel
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1952Panel BMale
John Keats
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1978Panel DMale
Hal Kendig
(Deceased)
Sociologyageing, social health, community care, social policy, survey researchACT1989Panel AMale
John La Nauze
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; economic history; educationVIC1948Panel CMale
Peter Lawrence
(Deceased)
Anthropologyanthropology1967Panel AMale
Graham Lawton
(Deceased)
GeographyGeography; economic geography1959Panel A
John Legge
(Deceased)
HistoryIndonesia, Pacific, biography, Sukarno, AIIA (Australian Institute of International Affairs)VIC1964Panel CMale
Godfrey Linge
(Deceased)
GeographyChina, Development, EconomyACT1986Panel AMale
Peter Loveday
(Deceased)
Political ScienceNSW1977Panel CMale
Syd Lovibond
(Deceased)
PsychologyAcademic selection/education, professional training.NSW1972Panel DMale
Anthony Low
(Deceased)
Historymodern India, East Africa, CommonwealthACT1975Panel CMale
Oliver MacDonagh
(Deceased)
HistoryNSW1965Panel CMale
Jamie Mackie
(Deceased)
Political ScienceVIC1976Panel CMale
Kenneth Maddock
(Deceased)
AnthropologyNSW1986Panel AMale
Kevin Marjoribanks
(Deceased)
EducationSA1982Panel DMale
Allan Martin
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1967Panel CMale
Russell Mathews
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1959Panel BMale
Henry Mayer
(Deceased)
Political Science1965Panel CMale
John McCarty
(Deceased)
History1980Panel CMale
Jock McCulloch
(Deceased)
HistorySouthern Africa; contemporary history; health; occupational disease; politicsVIC2004Panel CMale
Roderick McDonald
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1981Panel DMale
Leslie Melville
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1943Panel BMale
Thomas Millar
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian History;political science; strategic studies1983Panel CMale
Bruce Miller
(Deceased)
Political ScienceACT1967Panel CMale
Paul Miller
(Deceased)
Economicsunemployment, wages, discrimination, immigrants, unionisationWA1997Panel BMale
David Monro
(Deceased)
PhilosophyVIC1964Panel CMale
William Morison
(Deceased)
LawNSW1984Panel CMale
Norman Munn
(Deceased)
Psychologypsychology1964Panel DMale
Peter Musgrave
(Deceased)
EducationVIC1974Panel DMale
Ken Myer
(Deceased)
social and economic policy1972Male
Hank Nelson
(Deceased)
HistoryACT1994Panel CMale
Max Neutze
(Deceased)
EconomicsACT1974Panel BMale
Bill O'Neil
(Deceased)
Psychologypsychology;history of psychologyNSW1944Panel DMale
Oscar Oeser
(Deceased)
PsychologypsychologyVIC1947Panel DMale
Ross Parish
(Deceased)
EconomicsVIC1984Panel BMale
Percy Partridge
(Deceased)
PhilosophyPhilosophy; educationACT1945Panel CMale
John Passmore
(Deceased)
Philosophygovernance;ACT1943Panel CMale
Ken Pearson
(Deceased)
EconomicsComputable general equilibrium; Economic models; Software; Numerical methods; Algorithms.VIC2006Panel BMale
Jim Perkins
(Deceased)
Economicsmacroeconomic, Australia, international, monetary, fiscalVIC1973Panel BMale
Issy Pilowsky
(Deceased)
Social Medicinechronic pain; hypochondriasis; abnormal illness behaviourNSW1990Panel DMale
John Pitchford
(Deceased)
Economicsmacroeconomics; international monetary economics; control theory1973Panel BMale
David Plowman
(Deceased)
Economicsindustrial relations, wages, employer associations, industrial arbitration, trade unionsWA1994Panel BMale
Alfred Pollard
(Deceased)
Demographyeconomics; business administration; statistics; actuarialNSW1969Panel AMale
Victor Prescott
(Deceased)
Geographyinternational boundaries, continental shelf, EEZ, Law of the Sea, South China SeaVIC1979Panel AMale
Wilfred Prest
(Deceased)
Economicseconomics; politicsVIC1944Panel BMale
Charles Price
(Deceased)
DemographyACT1967Panel AMale
Beverley Raphael
(Deceased)
Social MedicineTrauma, Bereavement, Adolescent Mental Health, PreventionACT1986Panel DFemale
Donald Rawson
(Deceased)
Political SciencehistoryACT1978Panel CMale
Marie Reay
(Deceased)
AnthropologyNSW1977Panel AFemale
Gordon Reid
(Deceased)
Political Sciencepolitical scienceWA1983Panel CMale
Eric Richards
(Deceased)
Historyhistory, immigration, empire, Britain, ScotlandSA1984Panel CMale
Alan Richardson
(Deceased)
PsychologyPsychology; sociologyWA1981Panel DMale
Harry Rigby
(Deceased)
Political ScienceRussian Soviet politics, society, historyACT1971Panel CMale
John Ritchie
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian; British Imperial; transportation; biography theory and practiceACT1997Panel CMale
Jill Roe
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian history, historical biography, women's history, Miles FranklinNSW1991Panel CFemale
Charles Rowley
(Deceased)
HistoryhistoryACT1968Panel CMale
Roger Russell
(Deceased)
PsychologyNeuropsychologyOVERSEAS1967Panel DMale
Lado Ruzicka
(Deceased)
Demographydemography, mortality, epidemiology, health statistics, suicide1976Panel AMale
Kevin Ryan
(Deceased)
Lawlaw; government;trade; WTO; jurisprudenceQLD1978Panel CMale
Geoffrey Sawer
(Deceased)
Lawconsitutional law;1952Panel CMale
Peter Scott
(Deceased)
GeographyTAS1964Panel AMale
Alan Serle
(Deceased)
HistoryAustralian history; biographyVIC1972Panel CMale
Ken Shatwell
(Deceased)
LawlawNSW1948Panel CMale
Alan Shaw
(Deceased)
Historyeducation;VIC1967Panel CMale
George Singer
(Deceased)
PsychologypsychobiologyVIC1983Panel DMale
Jerzy Smolicz
(Deceased)
Educationsociology of culture, education; minority languages; multi-ethnic societies; cultural pluralismSA1976Panel DMale
Richard Snape
(Deceased)
Economicsinternational trade policyVIC1978Panel BMale
Oskar Spate
(Deceased)
Historyhuman geography; European expansion in PacificACT1954Panel CMale
Don Spearritt
(Deceased)
Educationeducation, measurement, examinations, listening, readingNSW1971Panel DMale
Tom Stannage
(Deceased)
Historycultural; urban; aboriginal; Australian; BritishWA1997Panel CMale
Ninian Stephen
(Deceased)
LawInternational law, humanitarian law, arbitration, mediation, environmentVIC1987Panel CMale
Samuel Stoljar
(Deceased)
LawACT1976Panel CMale
Julius Stone
(Deceased)
LawInternational law and JurisprudenceNSW1943Panel CMale
Alan Stout
(Deceased)
Philosophy; moral philosophy; social ethics; penal reformPanel CMale
Hugh Stretton
(Deceased)
Historysocial theories, globalization, Australian economic policy, houses, family lifeSA1972Panel CMale
John Sutcliffe
(Deceased)
PsychologyNSW1964Panel DMale
Alice Tay
(Deceased)
LawNSW1986Panel CFemale
Patrick Troy
(Deceased)
Historyhousing, suburbanisation, infrastructure, environment, governanceACT1996Panel CMale
Darrell Tryon
(Deceased)
LinguisticsLinguistics, language, communication, education, history.ACT2001Panel AMale
John Turner
(Deceased)
Psychologysocial psychology; group behaviour; intergroup relation; self-categorisation theoryNSW1989Panel DMale
Douglas Vickers
(Deceased)
Psychologylinguistics; philosophy; statisticsSA2003Panel D
Roger Wales
(Deceased)
Psychologypsycholinguistics; language acquisitionVIC2004Panel DMale
Louis Waller
(Deceased)
Lawlaw, reform, IVF, bioethics, regulationVIC1977Panel CMale
John Ward
(Deceased)
Historyhistory; British colonial expansionNSW1954Panel CMale
Alan Welford
(Deceased)
PsychologyExperimental psychology; gerontology; aging; ergonomics1972Panel DMale
Peter Wenderoth
(Deceased)
Psychologyvisual perception, vision, perception, orientation, motionNSW1996Panel DMale
John Western
(Deceased)
Sociologyanthropology; criminal justice system; class and stratification; quality of lifeQLD1984Panel AMale
Harold White
(Deceased)
ManagementACT1943Panel AMale
Bruce Williams
(Deceased)
Economicsindustry; investment; educationNSW1968Panel BMale
Stephen Wurm
(Deceased)
LinguisticsACT1976Panel AMale
Xiaokai Yang
(Deceased)
Economicsinternational trade, economics; ChinaVIC1993Panel BMale
Elspeth Young
(Deceased)
Geographyhuman geography; indigenous AustraliansACT2000Panel AFemale
Ian Zimmer
(Deceased)
AccountingAccounting, Finanancial ReportingQLD2004Panel BMale
Leslie Zines
(Deceased)
Lawconstitution, Federalism, rights and freedoms, constitutional and political history, European Union institutionsACT1987Panel CMale
Jerzy Zubrzycki
(Deceased)
Sociologyeconomics; population studies; immigration; multicultural policy1967Panel AMale